Hall of Fame

St Edmunds College has consistently produced outstanding sportsmen, particularly in Rugby, thanks to the support of dedicated staff, students and our many wonderful volunteers.

At present St Edmunds College in the ACT, is the holder of the second highest tally for schoolboy representatives in Australia: well-done old-boys!

…..but you don’t need to play for the Aussie schoolboy team to end up a rugby legend, just ask George!

Below is a small selection of the talent St Edmunds has fostered:

Australian Captain, World Cup Winner, Super 14 Winner, Wallaby Legend & Record-holderGeorge Gregan ….. deserves his own page really!

Wallabies: Australian Rugby Union Team – Matt Giteau, Saia Faingaa, Anthony Faingaa, Matthew Pini, David Grimmond, Mark McInnes, Ricky Stuart

Australia 7’s  – David Dillion, Lewis Holland

Kangaroos: Australian Rugby League Team – Ricky Stuart, David Furner

Malta – Guy Kennedy, Paul Calgaro, Rohan Spiteri, Eddie Zarb 

Samoa – Jack Lam

Brumbies – Henry Vanderglas, Tyrone Smith, Robbie Coleman, Colby Faingaa

Reds – Jack Kennedy

Cardiff Blues – Ben White

Waratah Shield – St Edmunds won the Shield a record 14 times – rugby union knock-out competition for high school teams from NSW and until 2005, ACT teams.   Some of the Eddie’s old boys who played in the Waratah Shield include: Matt Giteau, David Furner, George Gregan, Matt Henjak and Ricky Stuart.

Click on the image of Old Boy Anthony Faingaa to view his Australian player profile:

Faingaa twins celebrate Queensland Reds, Super 15 win in 2011.

Here is another magic moment with Old Boy and Wallaby Matt Giteau, presenting ACT Brumbies Robbie Coleman, with his Australian Schoolboys jumper before the Test against Fiji in 2008. Coleman was one of three players from St Edmunds College, ACT, along with fullback Tyler Stevens and Colby Faingaa to represent Australia that year.

George returns!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming soon….list of all Old Boy’s who have played in 15-a-side &/or 7-a-side rugby in:

  • Wallabies
  • Emerging Wallabies
  • Super 15 & previous State Reps

…… watch this space!

 

St Edmunds College Australian Schoolboys Rugby Union Representatives:

Surname
First Name
Year
NadrukuNeori2012
HollandLewis2010
BealhamFinlay2009
HollandJake2009
ColemanRobbie2008
FaingaaColby2008
StevensTyler2008
AbelRobert2007
LolotongaKesomi2007
MacNamaraTimothy2007
BuckleyDrew2006
LamSeilala2006
LamJack2004 - 2005
FaingaaAnthony2003 - 2004
FaingaaSaia2003 - 2004
KennedyJack2004
DarmodyRohan2003
StonhamJames2003
AlmasiReza2002
CollignonJohn2001
DillonDavid2001
KennedyGuy2001
SmithTyrone2001
StaceyTim2001
WhiteBen2001
AhosiviSione2000
GiteauMatthew2000
GreyVaughan2000
RadnedgeLachlan2000
WatsonRohan2000
AitkenWarren1999
HenjakMatthew1999
OsborneJeremy1999
FitzpatrickChris1998
MakakeaTere1998
OsborneNathan1998
RichesAdrian1998
BrookmanGavin1997
MitchellAdam1997
StumblesScott1997
SlavicaMichael1996
MoloneyAndrew1995
SheldonAlan1995
SherdBrett1995
RobertsonSteven1994 - 1995
MaughanRyan1994
FordhamMichael1993
PlentyBen1993
MorrisonThomas1990 - 1991
LachlanStuart1989
SwanJames1989
LoudenTodd1988
SoldoVes1988
EmmeryGraham1986
FederowLance1986
KerecAndrew1986
KucharzewskiVictor1986
PiniMatthew1986
FulaviAlbert1985 - 1986
StuartRicky1984 - 1985
CroweRichard1982 - 1983
ThompsonPaul1982 - 1983
LopilatoFrank1982
PollardGraham1982
MorrisPaul1981 - 1982
HutchisonAnthony1981
KasprzakHenry1978
MaxwellDavid1978
RyanAnthony1974
ThorpeDavid1973

Permanent link to this article: http://www.stedmundsrugby.com.au/history/